sex, love, lust, friendship

sex, love, lust, friendship
sex, love, lust, friendship

Bollywood Profile of Ajay Devgan


Ajay Devgan was born on 2nd April 1967 in Bombay (India). Ajay was also called as ‘VISHAL DEVGAN’ by his close friends. His family is part of origination towards Punjab. He was the son of Mrs. Veena Devgan and Mr. Veeru Devgan, who was was a great stuntman and a good director known in the Indian film Industry. Anil Devgan, brother of Ajay Devgan is a director in the Film Industry. Ajay has enjoyed his school days from Silver Beach High School which in Juhu and later continued his college studies from Mithibai College.



Ajay made his debut in the film ‘PHOOL AUR KAANTE’ in the year 1991, which in turn awarded him his life's first Filmfare Award. In this movie he played a role opposite to (late) Amrish Puri with Madhu who was also a new- comer in the Indian film Industry. Ajay started his acting career with action and full of stunts which was further directed by his father but performed by Ajay only. This effort made him very close towards his fans. Later on he started taking his interest towards comic role and then came out a marvellous comedy film ‘ISHQ’ in 1997 which prove out to be Blockbuster hit film in a comic role.



This movie has brought up a new role in Ajay’s life, he was then started being listed in the category of Best Actor in a Supporting role. In the film he acted with co-star Kajol but after a song sequence in the movie they both were engaged on the sets of movie ‘ISHQ’. This Romantic love story continued for two years but at last was given a new page headed as Kajol to Kajol Devgan. Ajay got married to Kajol on 24th February 1999. They have given birth to a daughter named as Nysa who was further born in April 2003. But this wasn’t the end of neither Ajay’s acting career nor kajol’s.



Ajay kept on proving out his talent and releasing super hit films like ‘ZAKHM’ with Sonali Bendre in 1998, following with Sanjay Leela Bhansali's ‘HUM DIL DE CHUKE SANAM’ in 1999 and was awarded in Filmfare Best Actor for the Zakhm and also for Hum Dil De Cuke Sanam. His former association with the director Ram Gopal Verma added few more stars in his acting career with super hits flims like ‘COMPANY’ and ‘BHOOT’. Then came ‘DEEWANGEE’ in which he played a villainous roles and was awarded as Best Actor in filmfare for the year 2002. His next villainous role was seen in Rajkumar Santoshi’s ‘KHAKEE’ in 2004 casting Amitabh Bachchan, Aishwarya Rai , Akshay Kumar, Ajay Devgan and Tushar Kapoor.



Ajay had also received a Critics Award for the film ‘ THE LEGEND OF BHAGAT SINGH’ in 2002. He had also completed the film ‘GANGAJAL’ which secured him once again Best Actor Award in Filmfare for the year 2003. His on-screen average hits was ‘PYAAR TO HONA HI THA’, ‘KACHHE DHAAGE’, ‘TANGO CHARLIE’,‘QAYAMAT-The City Under Threat’, ‘YUVA’, ‘MASTI’, ‘APARAHAN’, ‘KAAL’, ‘SHIKAR’, ‘ZAMEEN’, ‘BALCKMAIL’, ‘RAINCOAT’, ‘CHORI CHORI’, ‘INSAN’, ‘OMKARA’, ‘GOLMAAL’. He also received three other major achievements in his life from Zee Cine Award and Start Screen Awards in the category of National Film Award for Best Actor.



AJAY DEVGAN’S PROFILE:



Real Name: Vishal Devgan.

Nick Name: Ajay

Date of Birth: 2nd April 1967

Star Sign: Aries.

Father: Veeru Devgan.

Wife: Kajol.

Daughter: Nysa
Ex-girlfriend: Karisma Kapoor



FILMOGRAPHY :

Golmaal 2 (2008)
No Problem (2008)
Main Tum aur Hum (2008)
Sunday (2008)
Halla Bol (2007)
Cash (film) (2007)
Sholay (2007)
Mr. Fraud (2007)
London Dreams (2007)
Gulel (2006)
Saamna (2006)
Benaam (2006)
Omkara (2006)
Golmaal (2006)
Shikhar (2005)
Apaharan (2005)
Main Aisa Hi Hoon (2005)
Kaal (2005)
Tango Charlie (2005)
Zameer (2005)
Blackmail (2005)
Insaan (2005)
Taarzan: The Wonder Car (2004)
Raincoat (2004)
Yuva (2004)
Masti (2004)
Khakee (2004)
LOC: Kargil (2003)
Zameen (2003)
Parwana (2003)
Gangaajal (2003)
Chori Chori (2003)
Qayamat: City Under Threat (2003)
Bhoot (2003)
Deewangee (2002)
The Legend of Bhagat Singh (2002)
Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin (2002)
Company (2002)
Tera Mera Saath Rahen (2001)
Lajja (2001)
Yeh Raaste Hain Pyaar Ke (2001)
Raju Chacha (2000)
Deewane (2000)
Thakshak (1999)
Gair (1999)
Hindustan Ki Kasam (1999)
Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)
Hogi Pyaar Ki Jeet (1999)
Dil Kya Kare (1999)
Kachche Dhaage (1999)
Zakhm (1998)
Sar Utha Ke Jiyo (1998)
Major Saab (1998)
Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha (1998)
Ishq (1997)
Itihaas (1997)
Jung (1996)
Diljale (1996)
Jaan (1996)
Haqeeqat (1995)
Gundaraj (1995)
Naajayaz (1995)
Hulchul (1995)
Suhaag (1994)
Vijaypath (1994)
Kanoon (1994)
Dilwale (1994)
Dhanwaan (1993)
Dil Hai Betaab (1993)
Shaktiman (1993)
Platform (1993)
Divya Shakti (1993)
Bedardi (1993)
Ek Hi Raasta (1993)
Sangram (1993)
Jigar (1992)
Phool Aur Kaante (1991)

No comments:

Post a Comment